Showing posts with label Right to Privacy. Show all posts
[…] ("SFDG") and Susan Fredman (Count I) Pursuant to the Court's supplemental jurisdiction, Maremont also alleges a claim under the Illinois Right of Publicity Act, 765 ILCS 1075, et seq. (Count II) and a common law right to privacy claim (Count III). See 28 U.S.C. § 1367.
In Count II of the Complaint, Maremont alleges that Fredman and/or SFDG used her likeness for the purpose of promoting Defendants' design business and retail store without Maremont's written consent in violation of Illinois' Right to Publicity Act. Specifically, 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) states in relevant part: "A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual's lifetime without having obtained previous written consent from the appropriate person or persons." In their motion to dismiss, Defendants argue that Maremont's Right to Publicity Act claim accrued sometime in September 2009—the approximate date of Defendants' first Tweet impersonating Maremont—which was more than one year before she filed the present lawsuit on December 9, 2010. As such,