Vote Trump 2016 !
[…] Accordingly, Bogie's "contract fraud" claim in Count III is dismissed.

III. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (Count IV) and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress (Count V)
The defendants argue that Count IV and V of Bogie's complaint should be dismissed because they are preempted by the Illinois Human Rights Act ("IHRA"), which gives the Illinois Human Rights Commission exclusive jurisdiction over civil rights violations. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.").
The Court observed that Illinois does not provide a cause of action for emotional distress in the circumstances Bogie has alleged apart from the legal duty deriving from the IHRA to avoid discriminatory hiring.