This was the issue to be decided in THE CITY OF CHAMPAIGN v. LISA MADIGAN; PATRICK WADE; and THE NEWS-GAZETTE, INC.
[…] The City appealed, arguing (1) the requested electronic communications are not public records as defined by FOIA; (2) public officials have a reasonable expectation of privacy; (3) the circuit court erred in awarding Wade fees; and (4) the court did not have jurisdictionf. This Court affirmed in part and reversed in part.
The public policy underlying the General Assembly's adoption of FOIA is expressly set forth in section 1 of the Act as follows:
"Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of this Act.